220 Conn. 192 | Conn. | 1991
[…] See id., 251-55.
IV
We turn finally to the two evidentiary questions presented in this appeal. First, we address whether the trial court properly found that the hearing officer should have admitted evidence of the proposed conciliation agreement between Melendez and the plaintiffs. Second, we address whether the trial court properly found that the hearing officer should have admitted evidence of Melendez’ financial qualifications to rent an
Under § 46a-64a, the CHRO is empowered to protect families with minor children from discrimination in rental housing. General Statutes (Rev. to 1987) § 46a-83 (a) provides that, upon finding reasonable cause to believe that a discriminatory practice has been committed, a CHRO investigator “shall endeavor to eliminate the practice complained of by conference, conciliation and persuasion.” Thus, once a complaint has been filed with the CHRO and reasonable cause has been found, the CHRO becomes a party to any conciliation efforts between the complainant and the alleged discriminator.