44 Cal. 4th 876 | Cal. | 2008
[…] Plaintiffs direct our attention to the legislative history of the Whistleblower Act. Although we find no ambiguity in the statutory language of section
The statutory language that now appears in sections 8547.8 (governing state employees) and 8547.10 (governing University of California employees) actually predates the 1993 enactment of the Reporting of Improper Governmental Activities Act, having its roots in two predecessor statutes— former sections 10548 (state employees) and 10550 (University of California employees). Former section 10548 was enacted in 1986 and looked very much like section 8547.8, as enacted in 1993. Specifically, subdivision (c) of former section 10548 authorized a damages action for whistleblower retaliation against state employees but added the caveat that “any action for damages shall not be available to the injured party unless the injured party has first filed a complaint with the State Personnel Board . . . , and the board has failed to reach a decision regarding any hearing conducted pursuant to Section 19683.” (Stats. 1986, ch. 353, § 4, p. 1511.) This caveat is, of course, identical to the caveat contained in section 8547.8, subdivision (c), as enacted in 1993.