44 Cal. 4th 876 | Cal. | 2008
[…] Regarding whistleblower retaliation, section 8547.8, subdivision (c), imposes liability “in an action for damages” on “any person who intentionally engages in acts of reprisal, retaliation, threats, coercion, or similar acts against a state employee” for disclosing improper governmental activities or unsafe conditions. But, as enacted, section 8547.8, subdivision (c), included the following caveat: “However, any action for damages shall not be available . . . unless the injured party has first filed a complaint with the State
Section 8547.10, subdivision (c), imposes similar liability for retaliation against employees or officers of the University, and it includes a similar caveat, providing: “However, any action for damages shall not be available . . . unless the injured party has first filed a complaint with the [designated] university officer . . . , and the university has failed to reach a decision regarding that complaint within the time limits established for that purpose by the regents.” (Italics added.) This provision on its face appears to make the damages action an alternative remedy, available only if the University fails to act.