44 Cal. 4th 876 | Cal. | 2008
[…] Two years later, the Legislature enacted former section 10550, addressing whistleblower retaliation against University of California employees. In language identical to that currently found in section 8547.10’s subdivision (c), former section 10550’s subdivision (c) provided: “However, any action for damages shall not be available . . . unless the injured party has first filed a complaint with the [designated] university officer . . . , and the university has failed to reach a decision regarding that complaint within the time limits established for that purpose by the regents.” (Stats. 1988, ch. 1385, § 3, p. 4669.) The Legislature appears to have adapted this language directly from former section 10548, subdivision (c), which pertained to whistleblower retaliation against state employees.