44 Cal. 4th 876 | Cal. | 2008
[…] For example, section 8547.3 imposes liability on state employees or officeholders who use their authority to interfere with the disclosure rights conferred by the Act, and section 8547.11 imposes similar liability on employees and officers of the University. Likewise, section 8547.8 protects state employees against whistle-blower retaliation, and section 8547.10 confers similar protections on employees and officers of the University.
Regarding whistleblower retaliation, section 8547.8, subdivision (c), imposes liability “in an action for damages” on “any person who intentionally engages in acts of reprisal, retaliation, threats, coercion, or similar acts against a state employee” for disclosing improper governmental activities or unsafe conditions. But, as enacted, section 8547.8, subdivision (c), included the following caveat: “However, any action for damages shall not be available . . . unless the injured party has first filed a complaint with the State