44 Cal. 4th 876 | Cal. | 2008
[…] (Italics added.) This provision on its face appears to make the damages action an alternative remedy, available only if the University fails to act.
In 1994, the Legislature added section 8547.12 to the Act, extending whistleblower protections to employees and officers of the California State University. (Stats. 1994, ch. 834, § 1, pp. 4117-4118.) Section 8547.12, subdivision (c), authorizes a damages action for whistleblower retaliation and includes the same caveat as sections 8547.8 (governing state employees) and 8547.10 (governing University of California employees), but section 8547.12, subdivision (c), adds a sentence that does not appear in the other provisions. Specifically, section 8547.12, subdivision (c), provides: “However, any action for damages shall not be available . . . unless the injured party has first filed a complaint with the [designated] university officer . . . , and the university has failed to reach a decision regarding that complaint within the time limits established for that purpose by the trustees. Nothing in this section is intended to prohibit the injured party from seeking a remedy if the university has not satisfactorily addressed the complaint within 18 months.” (Italics added.) The addition of the last sentence, and specifically the modifier “satisfactorily,” raises the possibility that a court might find the state university’s decision unsatisfactory (though timely) and on that basis permit a damages action. (See Ohton v.