Lead Opinion
[…] We accordingly reject all the claims of the Charter School Plaintiffs, except that we remand their claim for attorney fees along with all other claims for such fees, as discussed below.
J. Statewide Ad Valorem Tax Claim
The trial court.held the current system imposed a statewide ad valorem tax in violation of article VIII, section 1-e. We disagree.
Article VIII, section 1-e provides: “No State ad valorem taxes shall be levied upon any property within this State.” We explained in Edgewood III: “An ad valorem tax is a state tax when it is imposed directly by the State or when the State so completely controls the levy, assessment and disbursement of revenue, either directly or indirectly, that the authority employed is without meaningful discretion.”