Mike Hooks, Inc. v. United States
[…] United States, 988 F.2d 113, 114 (Fed.Cir.1993). However, the ADRA amended the Tucker Act to expressly provide the court with “jurisdiction to render judgment on an action by an interested party objecting to a solicitation by a Federal agency for bids or proposals for a proposed contract.” 110 Stat. 3874; 28 U.S.C.A. § 1491(b)(1) (West Supp.1997).

Although the term is not defined, defendant does not dispute that Hooks, as a prospective bidder with an economic interest in the outcome of the competition, is an “interested party” within the meaning of the statute. Cf. 31 U.S.C. § 3551(2) (1994) (defining “interested party” for purposes of GAO protest as “an actual or prospective bidder or offeror whose direct economic interest would be affected by the award of the contract or by failure to award the contract”); Cincom Systems, Inc. v. United States, 37 Fed. Cl. 663, 669-70 (applying and relying on GAO definition of “interested party” in post-award bid protest).