Mihalogiannakis v. Jones
[…] Additionally, the trial court denied Mihalogi-annakis’ motion for $113.70 in costs required to bring the writ of mandamus, saying this court had failed to award costs.

Mihalogiannakis appeals, seeking damages for the alleged wrongful garnishment, as well as review of the trial court’s award of costs to both the plaintiff and defendant.

Garnishment

La.C.C.P. art. 1920 provides as follows:

Unless the judgment provides otherwise, costs shall be paid by the party cast, and may be taxed by a rule to show cause.

A rule to show cause is defined in La.C. C.P. art. 963, which provides as follows:

If the order applied for by written motion is one to which mover is clearly entitled without supporting proof, the court may grant the order ex parte and without hearing the adverse party.
If the order applied for by written motion is one to which the mover is not clearly entitled, or which requires supporting proof, the motion shall be served on and tried contradictorily with the adverse party.
The rule to show cause is a contradictory motion.

Although the defendant in the instant case was clearly entitled to payment of costs, the amount of the costs to be taxed to the plaintiff was not clear when the trial judge signed the judgment ex parte. By reference to the above articles, it is obvious that the judgment was improperly signed. La.C.C.P. 963, paragraph 2, provides explicitly that written motions for orders to which the mover is not clearly entitled require supporting proof. Therefore, the motion must be served on the adverse party and tried contradictorily.