Mihalogiannakis v. Jones
[…] Jones’ Entitlement to Costs Against Mi-halogiannakis

Because Mihalogiannakis’ legal malpractice action against Jones was dismissed, the trial court properly cast Mihalo-giannakis with costs in that action. After the June 9, 1989 hearing, the court ruled, that Mihalogiannakis owed Jones $344 in costs and attorney’s fees to defend the claim.

Plaintiff contests payment of many of the fees itemized by the plaintiff in his motion to tax costs, on the basis of LSA-R.S. 13:5209, which provides as follows:

A. A plaintiff who files a complaint in a small claims division shall be deemed to have waived his right to appeal unless the complaint is removed as provided in Subsection B below or is transferred as provided in R.S. 13:5206 above.
B. A defendant shall be deemed to have waived his right to appeal unless, within the time allowed for filing an answer to the complaint, he files a written motion seeking removal of the action to the ordinary civil docket of the court in which the complaint is filed, which motion shall be granted forthwith.
C. Upon removal as provided in Subsection B of this Section, a plaintiff shall not be required to pay for additional costs beyond those due under this Part; any such additional costs as may be lawfully assessed shall be paid by the defendant mover; the plaintiff, if judgment is rendered against him, shall not be cast in such costs.

(Emphasis added.)

The plaintiff claims that he is entitled to the benefits of LSA-R.S. 13:5209(C) because the defendant in this case transferred his case, which was filed in small claims court, to the regular civil court docket.