MIF Realty v. Pickett
[…] Section 443.430 provides for the motion or application for approval of the redemption bond. The matter of approving of a bond is a ministerial, not a judicial act, from which no right of appeal lies. Reynolds v. Justice, 228 Mo.App. 246, 66 S.W.2d 169, 171-72 (1933).5 Section 443.430 also provides for appointment of a receiver during the redemption period:

The court at [its] discretion may at such hearing or consideration of such bond or at any time during the redemption period of one year appoint a receiver to take charge and possession of and preserve the property so sold’ and to have the rents and profits thereof subject to the orders of the court, and the net result therefrom shall belong to the owner of the equity of redemption if redemption be made, otherwise to the purchaser at such sale.

In determining the propriety of appointing a receiver, the circuit court has “unconditional power for the exercise of discretion in the appointment of a receiver at any time during thfe redemption period.” Williams v.