812 N.E.2d 851 | Ind. Ct. App. | 2004
[…] See, e.g., Quality Chiropractic, P.C. v. Farmers Ins. Co. of Arizona, 132 N.M. 518, 51 P.3d 1172 (Ct.App.2002). We believe the better approach is the one supported by the policies and reasoning articulated in Achrem and similar decisions and we decline to follow the decisions that hold otherwise.
[6] We note that in addition to the type of equitable assignment we recognize today, the general assembly has enacted statutes authorizing certain health care providers to hold liens on certain judgments or settlements in certain situations. Specifically, Ind.Code § 32-33-4-1 provides in pertinent part that a hospital may hold a lien for the reasonable value of its services "on any judgment for personal injuries rendered in favor of any person ... who is admitted to the hospital and receives treatment, care, and maintenance on account of personal injuries received as a result of the negligence of any person or corporation." Ind.Code § 32-33-5-3 provides in pertinent part that an emergency ambulance service has a lien for all reasonable and necessary charges for the provision of its services to a patient upon any action accruing to the patient because of the illness or injuries that gave rise to the action and