499 N.E.2d 792 | Ind. Ct. App. | 1986
[…] Brink & Erb, Inc. (1983), Ind. App., 452 N.E.2d 414. In James, the Court held that plaintiffs seeking treble damages under IND. CODE § 34-4-30-1 must prove their case by a preponderance of the evidence, not the clear and convincing evidence standard applied to awards of common-law punitive damages. Therefore Midland's insufficiency of the evidence claim must be viewed from the perspective of whether UCC proved criminal conversion by a preponderance of the evidence.
Conversion is statutorily defined at IND. CODE § 35-43-4-3 which reads:
"A person who knowingly or intentionally exerts unauthorized control over property of another commits criminal conversion, a Class A misdemeanor."
The actus reus of the crime, the exertion of unauthorized control, is clearly sustained by the evidence in this case.