Midland Credit Management v. Chatman
[…] Minn.Stat. § 550.37, subd. 22. The issue in this appeal is whether this statutory language exempts identifiable proceeds of the settlement of a personal-injury claim. The term “right of action” generally is understood to mean “[t]he right to bring a specific case to court” or “[a] right that can be enforced by legal action; a chose in action.” Black’s Law Dictionary 1438 (9th ed.2009).1

Certain subdivisions of the exemption section include proceeds and payments that are traceable to exempt sources. See, e.g., Minn.Stat. § 550.37, subd. 9 (2010) (exempting “[a]ll money arising from any claim on account of the destruction of, or damage to, exempt property”) (emphasis added); subd. 24 (2010) (exempting “right to receive present or future payments, or payments received by the debtor,” under specified retirement plans) (emphasis added); subd. 25 (2010) (exempting “[proceeds of payments received by a person for labor, skill, material, or machinery