Midland Container Corp. v. Sophia Realty Corp.
[…] Accordingly, the order must be reversed and the complaint dismissed. Section 1005 of the Business Corporation Law allows a corporation in the process of a nonjudicial dissolution two separate courses of action with respect to the disposition of corporate assets after payment of corporate liabilities: (1) the corporation "may sell its remaining assets” to third parties and distribute the consideration to the shareholders in return for the surrender of outstanding shares of stock (Business Corporation Law, § 1005, subd [a], par [3], subpar [A]); (2) the corporation, "whether or not it has made a sale under subparagraph (A), may distribute any remaining assets, in cash or in kind or partly each, among its shareholders” for surrender of the stock (Business Corporation Law, § 1005, subd [a], par [3], subpar [B]).