Midkiff v. North Carolina Granite Corp.
[…] Section 1, sub-section (k) of the original act, codified as G.S. § 97-62, defines silicosis as "the characteristic fibrotic condition of the lungs caused by the inhalation of dust of silica or silicates." However, section 1, sub-section (1) of the original act, now codified as G.S. § 97-63, contains the following provisions: "Compensation shall not be payable for disability or death due to silicosis and/or asbestosis unless the employee shall have been exposed to the inhalation of dust of silica or silicates or asbestos dust in employment for a period of not less than two years in this State, provided no part of such period of two years shall have been more than ten years prior to the last exposure."