Middleton v. Coxsackie Correctional Facility
[…] Nothing in article 3 of the Workmen’s Compensation Law, dealing with occupational diseases, affects the rights of an employee to recover compensation in respect to a disease to which said article does not apply if the disease is an accidental personal injury within the meaning of subdivision 7 of section 2 of said law (Workmen’s Compensation Law, §48). This subdivision provides that "injury” and "personal injury” mean only "accidental injuries arising out of and in the course of employment and such disease or infection as may naturally and unavoidably result therefrom” (emphasis supplied). Whether a particular event is an industrial accident is to be determined, not by any legal definition, but by the commonsense viewpoint of the average man (Matter of Klimas v Trans Caribbean Airways, 10 NY2d 209, 216; Matter of Schechter v State Ins.