Middlesex Mutual Insurance v. Ramirez
[…] The permis*737sive user limitation in the “Multi-Cover” policy appears as subdivision (3)(b) under “III Persons Insured.”3

The “Commercial Umbrella” policy contains a permissive user exclusion; Insurance Code section 11580.1, subdivision (a), provides that the requirement of permissive user coverage contained in subdivision (b) of that section shall not apply “if such policy contains an underlying insurance requirement. . .equal to or greater than the limits specified in.. . the Vehicle Code.” Such a requirement appears in the “Commercial Umbrella” policy.4