Middlesex Mutual Assurance Co. v. Walsh
[…] General Statutes § 52-418 provides in pertinent part: “vacating award. (a) Upon the application of any party to an arbitration, the superior court . . . shall make an order vacating the award if it finds any of the following defects ... (4) if the arbitrators have exceeded their powers or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made.”

General Statutes § 52-417 provides in pertinent part: “application for order confirming award.