Middlesex Mutual Assurance Co. v. Walsh
[…] General Statutes § 52-418 provides in pertinent part: “vacating award. (a) Upon the application of any party to an arbitration, the superior court . . . shall make an order vacating the award if it finds any of the following defects ... (4) if the arbitrators have exceeded their powers or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made.”

General Statutes § 52-417 provides in pertinent part: “application for order confirming award. At any time within one year after an award has been rendered and the parties to the arbitration have been notified thereof, any party to the arbitration may make application to the superior court ... for an order confirming the award. The court or judge shall grant such an order confirming the award unless the award is vacated, modified or corrected as prescribed in sections 52-418 and 52-419.”

Because the court found that “ample evidence” supported the arbitrators’ determination, and, in addition, reached the same conclusion after reviewing the record de novo, the court implicitly found that substantial evidence supported that determination.