Middlesex Mutual Assurance Co. v. Walsh
[…] North Haven, 163 Conn. 428, 311 A.2d 90 (1972). As Walsh points out, Gary Excavating Co. was decided before the amendment of General Statutes § 37-3a by Public Acts 1979, No. 79-364, which specifically allowed recovery of interest on an arbitration award. He claims that the broad language of § 37-3a, unlike the statutory provisions involved in Gary Excavating Co., permits the recovery of interest on an arbitration award prior to the date of the judgment confirming the award. We agree with Walsh insofar as he claims that prejudgment interest on an arbitration award is permissible.

Section 37-3a provides, with certain exceptions inapplicable here, that interest “may be recovered and allowed in . . . arbitration proceedings under chapter 909 ... as damages for the detention of money after it becomes payable . . . .” The proceeding commenced by Middlesex to vacate the arbitration award under General Statutes § 52-418, a provision contained in chapter 909 of the General Statutes, is unquestionably one in which the legislature intended that prejudgment interest might be recovered.