225 Conn. 339 | Conn. | 1993
[…] The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
The policies issued by the plaintiff to the defendant’s father and sister provide in pertinent part: “You, your, yourself means the person named on the declarations page and the person’s husband or wife if a resident of the same household.
“You, your, yourself also means a member of the family who is a resident of the household and who doesn’t own a car or whose spouse doesn’t own a car.” (Emphasis added.)
General Statutes § 52-420 provides: “(a) Any application under section 52-417, 52-418 or 52-419 shall be heard in the manner provided by law for hearing written motions at a short calendar session, or otherwise as the court or judge may direct, in order to dispose of the case with the least possible delay.
“(b) No motion to vacate, modify or correct an award may be made after thirty days from the notice of the award to the party to the arbitration who makes the motion.
“(c) For the purpose of a motion to vacate, modify or correct an award, such an order staying any proceedings of the adverse party to enforce the award shall be made as may be deemed necessary. Upon the granting of an order confirming, modifying or correcting an award, a judgment or decree shall be entered in conformity therewith by the court or judge granting the order.”
The defendant also filed a motion to strike the docket number of the October 25,1991 motion to vacate, upon which the trial court never acted.
Practice Book § 525 provides: “In proceedings brought for confirming, vacating or correcting an arbitration award under Gen. Stat., §§ 52-417, 52-418 or 52-419, the court or judge to whom the application is made shall cause to be issued a citation directing the adverse party or parties in the arbitration proceeding to appear on a day certain and show cause, if any there be, why the application should not be granted.”
General Statutes § 52-420 (a) provides that an application to vacate an arbitration award “shall be heard in the manner provided by law for hearing written motions at a short calendar session, or otherwise as the court or judge may direct, in order to dispose of the case with the least possible delay.” Service of process of short calendar written motions is governed by Practice Book §§ 196 and 120. Those sections merely require that service of a motion be made by mail unless the moving party is asserting new or additional claims, in which case service must be done in hand.