Middlesex County v. Middlesex County Advisory Board
[…] In any event, the advisory board did not eliminate funds to be spent on courthouse security, but allocated funds only to the department it deemed best suited to carry out that function.

The lease of Middlesex County’s courthouses to the Trial Court of the Commonwealth requires that Middlesex County provide courthouse security, but neither the lease nor any law suggests that that security must be provided by the county commissioners rather than by the sheriff as head of the corrections department. General Laws c. 147, § 8 (1994 ed.), provides in pertinent part as follows: “County commissioners may appoint as police officers persons who are in the employment of the county. . . . Such officers may preserve order in any court house . . . .” Asserting that the word “may” as it appears in G. L. c. 147, § 8, denotes command, the plaintiffs refer to the case of Attleboro Trust Co. v.