553 S.W.2d 57 | Ky. Ct. App. | 1977
[…] We would point out at this time that the remedy offered by the Appellee applies only to future tenants or voluntary moves by present tenants.
The case that provides the strongest authority for a ratio-remedy to be imposed by a Human Rights Commission is Pennsylvania Human Relations Commission v. Chester Housing Authority, 458 Pa. 67, 327 A.2d 335 (1974). The Pennsylvania Human Relations Commission was established and empowered by a statute somewhat comparable to Chapter 344 of the Kentucky Revised Statutes. The Pennsylvania Court upheld
The purposes of Chapter 344 are set forth in KRS 344.020. The statute provides as follows:
344.020. Purposes of Law, Construction —Effect.
(1) The general purposes of this chapter are:
(a) to provide for execution within the state of the policies embodied in the Federal Civil Rights Act of 1964 (78 Stat. 241) [title VIII of the Federal Civil Rights Act of 1968 (82 Stat. 81), and the Federal Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967 (81 Stat. 602)];
(b) to safeguard all individuals within the state from discrimination because of race .; thereby to protect their interest in personal dignity and freedom from humiliation, to make available to the state their full protective capacities, to secure the state against domestic strife and unrest which would menace its democratic institutions, to preserve the public safety, health and general welfare, and to further the interests, rights and privileges of individuals within the state;
* * * * * *
(2) This chapter shall be construed to further the general purposes stated in this section and the special purposes of the particular provisions involved.
⅜ ⅜ % % ⅜ ⅝:
The Federal Civil Rights Act of 1964 prohibits discrimination in federally assisted housing, which is the type facility operated by Appellant.