553 S.W.2d 57 | Ky. Ct. App. | 1977
[…] Alternatives to promote integration and to eliminate discrimination have already been provided in part by the Order to cease the “three refusal” option and to use a first-come, first-served, no refusal option. This plan allows for such considerations as required priorities and the size of units available. The plan does not, however, make any allowance for the establishment of criteria to permit a refusal when one is offered a unit, but is absolutely unable to accept and move at that time, without going to the bottom of the list. This would be a desirable consideration.
We note that KRS 344.200(4) provides, in part, “The Commission staff shall endeavor to eliminate the alleged unlawful practice by conference, conciliation and persuasion.” The record does not indicate whether or not this effort was made. We also note, however, that Appellee’s Order required the Appellant to “develop and submit . an affirmative action program” and then continued to direct how and to what extent desegregation was to be achieved.