258 P.2d 391 | N.M. | 1953
[…] It was to enable irrigation and conservancy districts in our state to. take advantage of the spirit of cooperation reflected by legislation such as this enacted by the Congress that caused the New Mexico legislature to enact L.1939, c. 148, pursuant to which the contract before us was executed.
Section 423e is captioned in 43 U.S.C.A. as follows:
“Completion of new projects or new division; execution of contract with district as condition precedent to delivery of water; contents of contract; cooperation of States with United States; limitations on sale of land.”
The portion of the section dealing with the excess-land, or 160-acre, limitation reads as follows: