10 Pa. Commw. 431 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1973
[…] It is now clear that when an annexation is commenced under one statute, the annexation must be completed via the procedures of that statute. Separate statutes in matters of annexation procedure are not to be read in pari materia. “Each represents a separate and distinct procedure for annexing territory, and there is no basis for commingling their provisions.” Jenner Township Annexation Case, 423 Pa. 609, 613, 225 A. 2d 247, 249 (1967). This view as to annexation procedure was clarified in Millersville Annexation Case; Lancaster
The constitutional issues are less easily resolved. Section 8 of Article IX of the 1968 Constitution of Pennsylvania now provides:
“Uniform Legislation. The General Assembly shall, within two years following the adoption of this article, enact uniform legislation establishing the procedure for consolidation, merger or change of the boundaries of municipalities.
“Initiative. The electors of any municipality shall have the right, by initiative and referendum, to consolidate, merge and change boundaries by a majority vote of those voting thereon in each municipality, without the approval of any governing body.
“Study.