857 F. Supp. 772 | D. Colo. | 1994
[…] I conclude, and the parties do not dispute, that US West’s recoupment counterclaim should be redesignated as a defense.
In light of this redesignation, I address MidAmerican’s argument that US West’s recoupment defense constitutes an impermissible collateral attack on FCC findings and, thus, this defense must be dismissed under Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(b)(1). I disagree.
47 U.S.C. § 407 provides in relevant part: If a carrier does not comply with an order for the payment of money within the time limit in such order, the complainant ... may file in the district court of the United States ... a petition setting forth briefly the causes for which he claims damages, and the order of the Commission in the premises. Such suit in the district court of the United States shall proceed in all respects like other civil suits for damages, except that on the trial of such suits the findings and order of the Commission shall be prima facie evidence of the facts therein stated ...
US West’s recoupment defense does not challenge the FCC’s factual findings. Instead, it contests the FCC’s legal conclusions which I review de novo. See 5 U.S.C. § 706 (a reviewing court shall hold unlawful and set aside agency conclusions which are contrary to law); Bar MK Ranches v.