Mid-Wilshire Associates v. Lomax (In Re Lomax)
[…] Cal.Civ.Code § 1951.2(a) (West 1996) (emphasis added).

Cal.Civ.Code § 1951.4 (West 1996), the exception noted in § 1951.2, preserves the landlord's right to rents. Section 1951.4 allows the parties to contract away the landlord's duty to relet under § 1951.2. The landlord is permitted to treat the lease as continuing after the tenant's abandonment and sue for rent as it becomes due under the lease. The lease must contain language providing for *866 this remedy and must also grant the tenant a right to sublet the premises which will not be unreasonably withheld. Section 1951.4 thus returns responsibility for avoiding the consequences of the vacancy to the tenant. The operative language of § 1951.4 states:

Even though a lessee of real property has breached the lease and abandoned the property, the lease continues in effect for so long as the lessor does not terminate the lessee's right to possession, and the lessor may enforce all the lessor's rights and remedies under the lease, including the right to recover the rent as it becomes due under the lease. . . .

Cal.Civ.Code § 1951.4(b) (West 1996) (emphasis added).