18 N.C. App. 641 | N.C. Ct. App. | 1973
[…] 18 N.C. App. 641 | N.C. Ct. App. | 1973
As a general rule a tax on real property becomes a lien on that real property as of the date the property is listed. A tax on personal property becomes a lien on that personal property only after levy or attachment of the personal property taxed. Also generally, a tax assessed against personal property becomes a lien on real property only when both the realty and personalty are owned by the same owner.
G.S. 105-355 (a) (2) provides that “Taxes levied on improvements on or separate rights in real property owned by one other than the owner of the land . . . shall be a lien on both the improvements or rights and on the land.” That statute authorizes a tax lien on the land to which improvements are connected for the value of the tax on those improvements. This lien attaches the date the land is listed.