Mid-Missouri Mental Health Center v. Polston
[…] Conclusion

For the reasons stated and in keeping with Brown, we affirm the Commission’s decision to the extent it awards benefits to the respondent, but reverse to the extent it would allocate benefits against MMHC as a base employer and remand to the Commission for reconsideration of the respondent’s claim in accordance with our direction that benefits be allocated to her against her base period employers, except MMHC.' Brown, 577 S.W.2d at 95.

HANNA, J., concurs.

SPINDEN, J., concurs in separate opinion.

. Section 288.050, RSMo Supp.1997, provides, in pertinent part:

1. Notwithstanding the other provisions of this law, a claimant shall be disqualified for waiting week credit or benefits until after the claimant has earned wages for work insured pursuant to the unemployment compensation laws of any state equal to ten times the claimant's weekly benefit amount if the deputy finds:
(1) That the claimant has left work voluntarily without good cause attributable to such work or to the claimant’s employer; except that the claimant shall not be disqualified:
(a) If the deputy finds the claimant quit such work for the purpose of accepting a more remunerative job which the claimant did accept and earn some wages therein;
(b) If the claimant quit temporary work to return to such claimant's regular employer; or
(c) If the deputy finds the individual quit work, which would have been determined not suitable in accordance with paragraphs (a) and (b) of subdivision (3) of this subsection, within twenty-eight calendar days of the first day worked
[[Image here]]





Concurrence Opinion

PAUL M. SPINDEN, Judge,

concurring.

I concur, but I write separately to question the lawfulness of § 288.210, RSMo Supp.1998, which endeavors to restrict this court’s review to four stated grounds “and no other.”