Mid-Missouri Mental Health Center v. Polston
[…] MMHC appealed the appeals tribunal’s decision to the Commission. On October 23, 1998, the Commission affirmed the decision of the appeals tribunal, adopting its decision and issuing a separate opinion. The Commission cited Brown v. Labor and Industrial Relations Commission, 577 S.W.2d 90 (Mo.App.1978) in support of its decision.

This appeal follows.

Standard of Review

Our review of the Commission’s decision is governed by § 288.210, RSMo *529Supp.1995, which provides, in pertinent part:

The findings of the commission as to the facts, if supported by competent and substantial evidence and in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive, and the jurisdiction of the appellate court shall be confined to questions of law. The court, on appeal, may modify, reverse, remand for rehearing, or set aside the decision of the commission on the following grounds and no other:
(1) That the commission acted without or in excess of its powers;
(2) That the decision was procured by fraud;
(3) That the facts found by the commission do not support the award; or
(4) That there was no sufficient competent evidence in the record to warrant the making of the award.

In our review under this section, we are not bound by the Commission’s conclusions of law or its application of the law to the facts. Bunch v. Division of Employment Sec., 965 S.W.2d 874, 877 (Mo.App.1998) (citing Division of Employment Sec. v. Taney County Dist.