Mid-Continent Refrigerator Co. v. Hurst
[…] We had in J. R. Watkins Company v. Floyd, 119 So.2d 164 (La.App. 1st Cir., 1960) the occasion to discuss this same point, wherein we said at page 166:

“From what was said by the Supreme Court in the Outdoor Electric case (Outdoor Electric Advertising, Inc. v. Saurage, 1945, 207 La. 344, 21 So.2d 375) and in the earlier case of Hess Warming & Ventilating Co., Inc. v. Home Comforts Corp., 1944, 205 La. 1045, 18 So.2d 611, we feel that it is now clear that the proper procedural exception for invoking the provisions of LSA-R.S. 12:211 is the exception to procedural capacity. See also McMahon, Louisiana Practice 350 (1956 Supp.).”

The lack of procedural capacity is an objection which may be raised through the dilatory exception, LSA-C.C.P. Art. 926:

“The objections which may be raised through the dilatory exception include, but are not limited to, the following:
(1) Prematurity;
(2) Want of amicable demand;
(3) Unauthorized use of summary proceeding ;
(4) Nonconformity of the petition with any of the requirements of Article 891;
(5) Vagueness or ambiguity of the petition;
(6) Lack of procedural capacity;
(7) Improper cumulation of actions, including improper joinder of parties;
(8) Nonjoinder of necessary party; and
(9) Discussion.
All objections which may be raised through the dilatory exception are waived unless pleaded therein.”

and must be pleaded prior to the filing of an answer, LSA-C.C.P. Art. 928:

“The declinatory exception and the dilatory exception shall be pleaded prior to answer or judgment by default.