Mid-Continent News Co. v. Ford Motor Co.
[…] Note the comments, 44 Mo.L. Rev. 680, 715 (1979); 46 Mo.L.Rev. 886 (1981). It is obvious from the cases noted in these articles, and further research (without noting the cases) that most states allowing contribution among joint tort-fea-sors where one has settled with the injured plaintiff, have set the ground rules by varied statutory' enactments on the subject. Indeed, Missouri has done so by rewriting § 537.060 by amendment, L. 1983, p.-. H.B. Nos. 135 & 194, § 1, providing for contribution, and further, “When an agreement by release, covenant not to sue or not to enforce a judgment is given in good faith to one of two or more persons liable in tort for the same injury or wrongful death, such agreement shall not discharge any of the other tort-feasors for the damage unless the terms of the agreement so provide; * * *.” The giving of the release here by the injured plaintiffs did not discharge respondents from the obligation for contribution to the settling co-tort-feasor.

Respondents rely upon State ex rel. Stutz v. Campbell, 602 S.W.2d 874 (Mo. App.1980), but that case is inapposite on its facts.