190 N.W.2d 670 | Minn. | 1971
[…] See discussion in Currie, The Growth of the Long Arm: Eight Years of Extended Jurisdiction in Illinois, 1963 U.Ill.L.F. 533, 542 to 544. We decide only that this action for indemnity is not such a situation.
Affirmed.
NOTES
[1] Minn.St. 303.16 governs withdrawal by foreign corporations from doing business in Minnesota; § 303.03 provides that "[n]o foreign corporation shall transact business in this state unless it holds a certificate of authority" to do so.
[2] Highway Industries relies on an advertisement in which Hutchens referred to these firms as "authorized distributors" to support its allegation that these firms are distributors.