Mid-City Materials, Inc. v. Heater Beaters Custom Fireplaces
[…] Bennett v. Supreme Tent of Knights of Maccabees, 40 Wash. 431, 436, 82 P. 744 (1905); Schell v. Tri-State Irrig., 22 Wash. App. 788, 792, 591 P.2d 1222 (1979).

The default judgment against the parents, Fred and Ethel Murchison, is hereby set aside and the cause is remanded for further proceedings not inconsistent with this *487 opinion. Accordingly, plaintiff's request for attorneys' fees is denied.

DURHAM, C.J., and RINGOLD, J., concur.

NOTES

[1] At all times pertinent herein, former RCW 18.27.040 provided in pertinent part that: "[a]ny person having a claim against the contractor for any of the items referred to in this section may bring suit upon such bond in the superior court of the county in which the work is done or of any county in which jurisdiction of the contractor may be had. Action upon such bond or deposit shall be commenced by serving and filing of the complaint within one year from the date of expiration of the certificate of registration in force at the time the claimed labor was performed and benefits accrued, taxes and contributions owing the state of Washington became due, materials and equipment were furnished, or the claimed contract work was completed. Three copies of the complaint shall be served by registered or certified mail upon the department at the time suit is started and the department shall maintain a record, available for public inspection, of all suits so commenced. Such service shall constitute service on the registrant and the surety for suit upon the bond and the department shall transmit the complaint or a copy thereof to the registrant at the address listed in his application and to the surety within forty-eight hours after it shall have been received. The surety upon the bond shall not be liable in an aggregate amount in excess of the amount named in the bond. The surety upon the bond may, upon notice to the department and the parties, tender to the clerk of the court having jurisdiction of the action an amount equal to the claims thereunder or the amount of the bond less the amount of judgments, if any, previously satisfied therefrom and to the extent of such tender the surety upon the bond shall be exonerated ..." (Italics ours.) This statute was subsequently amended by Laws of 1983, 1st Ex. Sess., ch. 2, § 18.

[2] RCW 25.04.160(1) provides:

"Partner by estoppel.