755 A.2d 723 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 2000
[…] See section 2802(14) of the Customer Choice Act, 66
PECO is an electric distribution company and, as such, is a provider of last resort. See section 2802(16) of the Customer Choice Act, 66 Pa.C.S. § 2802(16). This means that, ”[I]f a customer contracts for electric energy and it is not delivered or if a customer does not choose an alternative electric generation supplier, [PECO] shall acquire electric energy at prevailing market prices to serve that customer and shall recover fully all reasonable costs.” Section 2807(e)(3) of the Customer Choice Act, 66 Pa.C.S. § 2807(e)(3).
.The pertinent provisions of section 2811 state that: (1) the PUC shall monitor the market for the supply and distribution of electricity to retail customers and "take steps as set forth in this section to prevent anticompet-itive ... conduct ...,” 66 Pa.C.S. § 2811(a); (2) the PUC shall investigate the impact of anticompetitive conduct on "the proper functioning of a fully competitive retail electricity market,” 66 Pa.C.S. § 2811(b); (3) if the PUC has reason to believe that anticompetitive conduct "is preventing the retail electricity customers ... from obtaining the benefits of a properly functioning and workable competitive retail electricity market,” the PUC shall refer its findings to the Attorney General or an appropriate federal agency, 66 Pa.C.S. § 2811(d); however, (4) "[n]othing in this section shall restrict the right of any party to pursue any other remedy available to it under [the Public Utility Code],” 66 Pa.C.S. § 2811(f).
. 66 Pa.C.S. §§ 101-3316. Mid-Atlantic points out in its complaint that section 1501 of the Public Utility Code requires that public utilities provide adequate "service” to the public.' 66 Pa.C.S. § 1501. (See R.R. at 69a.)