755 A.2d 723 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 2000
[…] Thus, in Paragraph 1 of its order, the PUC directed PECO to refrain from its past PLR marketing activities and to ensure that its current PLR advertising is not deceptive or inaccurate. Although the PUC did not discuss in its opinion the legal basis for Paragraph 1 of its order, it appears to us that the PUC relied upon section 501(a) of the Public Utility Code, 66 Pa.C.S. § 501(a), which states that the PUC “shall have full power and authority ... to enforce, execute and carry out, by its ... orders, ... the provisions of [the Public Utility Code].”
Section 2807(d)(2) of the Customer Choice Act, which is a provision of the Public Utility Code, states that the PUC shall require each “marketer ... to provide adequate and accurate customer information to enable customers to make informed choices regarding the purchase of all electricity services offered by that provider.” 66 Pa.C.S. § 2807(d)(2). Because PECO’s PLR marketing activities created confusion regarding customer choice, PECO’s customer information was not adequate to enable its customers to make an informed choice about the purchase of services.