755 A.2d 723 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 2000
[…] (PUC’s 5/19/99 op. at 30.) However, PECO was marketing PLR service as if consumers had a choice as to the identity of their PLR service provider when, in fact, consumers had no such choice. (PUC’s 5/19/99 op. at 32.) Indeed, section 2807(e)(3) of the Customer Choice Act mandates that, during the transition period, PECO provide PLR service for all customers within its jurisdiction. 66 Pa.C.S. § 2807(e)(3).
Act of December 17, 1968, P.L. 1224, as amended, 73 P.S. §§ 201-1 to 201-9.3. Section 4 of the Consumer Protection Law, 73 P.S. § 201-4, states:
Whenever the Attorney General ... has reason to believe that any person is using or is about to use any method, act or practice declared by section 3 of this act to be unlawful, and that proceedings would be in the public interest, he may bring an action ... against such person to restrain by temporary or permanent injunction the use of such method, act or practice.
Section 3 of the Consumer Protection Act declares unlawful the acts defined by section 2 of the Consumer Protection Act. 73 P.S.