Mid-Atlantic Power Supply Ass'n v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission
[…] The Regulatory Review Act provides for ultimate review of a commission’s regulation by the General Assembly. Section 545.3 of the Regulatory Review Act, 71 P.S. § 745.3, defines a “regulation” as:

Any rule or regulation, or order in the nature of a rule or regulation, promulgated by an agency under statutory authority in the administration of any statute administered by or relating to the agency or amending, revising or otherwise altering the terms and provisions of an existing regulation, or proscribing the practice or procedure before such agency-

Section 2802(12) of the Electric Choice Act provides:

The purpose of this Chapter is to modify existing legislation and regulations and to establish standards and procedures in order to create direct access by retail customers to the competitive market for the generation of electricity while maintaining the safety and reliability of the electric system for all parties.

66 Pa.C.S. § 2802(12).