Mid-American Clean Water Systems, Inc. v. First Savings Bank (In re Mid-American Clean Water Systems, Inc.)
[…] If the plaintiffs are correct that the five-year statute applies, their claims are all timely without regard to the exact time the claims accrued.

In pertinent part, K.S.A. 60-511 provides: “The following actions shall be brought within five (5) years: (1) An action upon any agreement, contract or promise in writing.” K.S.A. 60-512 provides: “The following actions shall be brought within three (3) years: (1) All actions upon contracts, obligations or liabilities expressed or implied but not in writing. (2) An action upon a liability created by a statute other than a penalty or forfeiture.”