515 F.2d 385 | D.C. Cir. | 1974
[…] The legislation referred to in § 402(a)— Chapter 19A of Title 5 — was repealed on September 6, 1966, in the process of general revision of that title, by Pub.L. No. 89-554, § 8(a), 80 Stat. 632 (1966), and its now effective provisions are found in 28 U.S.C. § 2342(1) (1970), quoted in part supra in text.
. Communications Act of 1934, § 402(a), as amended, 47 U.S.C. § 402(a) (1970), quoted supra note 13.
. “Jurisdiction is invoked by filing a petition as provided by section 2344 of this title.” 28 U.S.C. § 2342 (1970). See note 16, infra.
. 28 U.S.C. § 2344 (1970) in relevant part provides:
On the entry of a final order reviewable under this chapter, the agency shall promptly give notice thereof by service or publication in accordance with its rules. Any party aggrieved by the final order may, within 60 days after its entry, file a' petition to review the order in the court of appeals wherein venue lies. The action shall be against the United States. The petition shall contain a concise statement of—
(1) the nature of the proceedings as to which review is sought;
(2) the facts on which venue is based;
(3) the grounds on which relief is sought; and
(4) the relief prayed.
The petitioner shall attach to the petition, as exhibits, copies of the order, report, or decision of the agency. .
. 28 U.S.C. § 2344 (1970), quoted in part supra note 16.
. 28 U.S.C. § 2344 (1970), quoted in part supra note 16.
. Communications Act of 1934, § 405, as amended, 47 U.S.C. § 405 (1970), which in relevant part provides: