515 F.2d 385 | D.C. Cir. | 1974
[…] . See Parts 1II-V, infra.
. 28 U.S.C. § 2344 (1970), quoted in part supra note 16.
. See note 16, supra.
. See note 16, supra.
. Even if not served on litigants, decisions and orders given “publication” in the Commission’s records, unlike news reports, afford the opportunity to ascertain exactly what the Commission has said in regard to the litigation.
. “All opinions and orders of the Commission (including concurring and dissenting opinions) are “nailed [sic] to the parties and, as part of the record, are available for inspection in accordance with §§ 0.453 and 0.455.” 47 C.F.R. § 0.445(a) (1973). The sections referred to prescribe the locations of the public records.
. See note 16, supra.
. See note 16, supra.
. As amended, 47 U.S.C. § 402(c) (1970), quoted infra note 36.
. See text supra at note 14.
. “Such appeal shall be taken by filing a notice of appeal with the court within thirty days from the date upon which public notice is given of the decision or order complained of. Such notice of appeal shall contain a concise statement of the nature of the proceedings as to which the appeal is taken; a concise statement of the reasons on which the appellant intends to rely, separately stated and numbered; and proof of service of a true copy of said notice and statement upon the Commission.” Communications Act of 1934, § 402(c), as amended, 47 U.S.C. § 402(c) (1970). Emphasis in'the text excerpt is, of course, supplied.
. See note 36, supra.