515 F.2d 385 | D.C. Cir. | 1974
[…] The report bore a number, the style “Action in Docket Case,” and a headline announcing the denial of the petitions for rehearing. The report then described generally the nature of the proceeding, the parties’ contentions and the Commission’s rulings therein, and stated that by memorandum opinion and order on August 2 the Commission had acted adversely on the requests for rehearing.
A petition for review of an order which the Commission declines to rehear must be filed within 60 days after “public notice” of the order or orders disposing of all petitions for rehearing.
II
By virtue of 28 U.S.C. § 2342(1) (1970), the federal courts of appeals possess “exclusive jurisdiction to enjoin, set aside, suspend (in whole or in part), or to determine the validity of all final orders of the Federal Communications Commission made reviewable by” Section 402(a) of the Communications Act of 1934.
On the latter score, .it is provided that “[a]ny party aggrieved by the final order may, within 60 days after its entry, file a petition to review the order in the court of appeals wherein venue lies.”