515 F.2d 385 | D.C. Cir. | 1974
[…] . In using the word “decisions,” we refer to any document accompanying a Commission order which explains the basis for its action, whether denominated a decision or a memorandum opinion.
. See also text infra at note 38.
. This requirement is discussed in Part II, infra.
. We limit our ruling to the single ground urged by the motion to dismiss, assuming, without deciding, that the orders in question are final in character. See, however, note 7, supra.
. See note 25, infra.
. Act of June 19, 1934, ch. 652, tit. IV, § 402(a), 48 Stat. 1093, as amended, 47 U.S.C. § 402(a) (1970). That section provides:
Any proceeding to enjoin, set aside, annul, or suspend any order of the Commission under this chapter (except those appealable under subsection (b) of this section) shall be brought as provided by and in the manner prescribed in chapter 19A of Title 5.