515 F.2d 385 | D.C. Cir. | 1974
[…] The action shall be against the United States. The petition shall contain a concise statement of—
(1) the nature of the proceedings as to which review is sought;
(2) the facts on which venue is based;
(3) the grounds on which relief is sought; and
(4) the relief prayed.
The petitioner shall attach to the petition, as exhibits, copies of the order, report, or decision of the agency. .
. 28 U.S.C. § 2344 (1970), quoted in part supra note 16.
. 28 U.S.C. § 2344 (1970), quoted in part supra note 16.
. Communications Act of 1934, § 405, as amended, 47 U.S.C. § 405 (1970), which in relevant part provides:
After an order, decision, report, or action has been made or taken in any proceeding by the Commission . . . any party thereto, or any other person aggrieved or whose interests are adversely affected thereby, may petition for rehearing only to the authority making or taking the order, decision, report, or action; . . . . The Commission, or designated authority within the Commission, shall enter an order, with a concise statement of the reasons therefor, denying a petition for rehearing or granting such petition, in whole or in part, and ordering such further proceedings as may be appropriate . . . The time within which a petition for review must be filed in a proceeding to which section 402(a) of this title applies, . . shall be computed from the date upon which public notice is given of orders disposing of all petitions for rehearing filed with the Commission in such proceeding or case, but any order, decision, report, or action made or taken after such rehearing reversing, changing, or modifying the original order shall be subject to the same provisions with respect to rehearing as an original order.