Michigan Road Builders Association, Inc. v. William G. Milliken
[…] Pub.Acts 428 (Public Act 428), Mich.Comp. Laws § 450.771, et seq,1 In particular, the Michigan Road Builders charge that Public Act 428 which “set aside” a portion of state contracts for minority owned businesses (MBEs) and woman owned businesses (WBEs) impinges upon the Equal Protection Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment to the Constitution. Section 2 of Public Act 428, Mich.Comp.Laws § 450.772 provides that after the 1984-85 fiscal year, each state department must award not less than 7% of its expenditures for construction, goods, and services to MBEs and not less than 5% to WBEs.2 Under Public Act *585428, a “minority” is a “person who is black, hispanic, oriental, eskimo, or an American Indian,” Mich.Comp.Laws § 450.771(e), and a “minority owned business” is “a business enterprise of which more than 50% of the voting shares or interest in the business is owned, controlled, and operated by individuals who are members of a minority and with respect to which more than 50% of the net profit or loss attributable to the business accrues to shareholders who are members of a minority.” Mich.Comp.Laws § 450.771(f). A “woman owned business” is “a business of which more than 50% of the voting shares or interest in the business is owned, controlled, and operated by women and with respect to which more than 50% of the net profit or loss attributable to the business accrues to the women shareholders.” Mich.Comp.Laws § 460.7710).