Michigan Road Builders Association, Inc. v. William G. Milliken
[…] Michigan Road Builders Ass’n v. Milliken, 571 F.Supp. 173, 174 (E.D. Mich.1983). Defendants-appellees are William G. Milliken, the former Governor of Michigan, the Michigan Department of Management and Budget, Gerald H. Miller, the former Director of the Michigan Department of Management and Budget, the Michigan Department of Transportation, and John P. Woodford, the former Director of the Michigan Department of Transportation.

. Mich.Comp.Laws § 450.772 provides:

Sec. 2. (1) The construction, goods, and services procurement policy for each department shall provide for the following percentage of expenditures to be awarded to minority owned and women owned businesses by each department except as provided in subsection (6):
(a) For minority owned business, the goal for 1980-81 shall be 150% of the actual expenditures for 1979-80, the goal for 1981-82 shall be 200% of the actual expenditures for 1980-81, the goal for 1982-83 shall be 200% of the actual expenditures for 1981-82, the goal for 1983-84 shall be 116% of the actual expenditures for 1982-83, and this level of effort at not less than 7% of expenditures shall be maintained thereafter.
(b) For woman owned business, the goal for 1980-81 shall be 150% of the actual expenditures for 1979-80, the goal for 1981-82 shall be 200% of the actual expenditures for 1980-81, the goal for 1982-83 shall be 200% of the actual expenditures for 1981-82, the goal for 1983-84 shall be 200% of the actual expenditures for 1982-83, the goal for 1984-85 shall be 140% of the expenditures for 1983-84, *585and this level of effort at not less than 5% of expenditures shall be maintained thereafter.
(2) If the first year goals are not achieved, the governor shall recommend to the legislature changes in programs to assist minority and woman owned businesses.
(3) Each department, to assist in meeting the construction, goods, and services procurement expenditures percentages set forth in subsection (1), shall include provisions for the accomodation of subcontracts and joint ventures. The provisions shall be established by the governor and shall require a bidder to indicate the extent of minority owned or women owned business participation.
(4) Only the portion of a prime contract that reflects minority owned or women owned business participation shall be considered in meeting the requirements of subsection (1).
(5) Minority owned or woman owned businesses shall comply with the same requirements expected of other bidders including, but not limited to, being adequately bonded.