Michigan Restaurant Ass'n v. City of Marquette
[…] However, this argument fails because M.C.L. § 333.12905; MSA 14.15(12905) directly addresses smoking and nonsmoking seats in restaurants by requiring a certain number of seats to be nonsmoking seating. "[W]here the state law expressly provides that the state's authority to regulate a specified area of the law is to be exclusive, there is no doubt that municipal regulation is preempted." Llewellyn, supra at 323, 257 N.W.2d 902, citing Noey v. Saginaw, 271 Mich. 595, 261 N.W. 88 (1935).

MCL 333.12915; MSA 14.15(12915) states:
A county, city, village, or township shall not regulate those aspects of food service establishments or vending machines which are subject to regulation under this part except to the extent necessary to carry out the responsibility of a local health department pursuant to sections 12906 and 12908. This part shall not relieve the applicant for a license or a licensee from responsibility for securing a local permit or complying with applicable local codes, regulations, or ordinances not in conflict with this part. [Emphasis added.]

The difficulty in assessing the meaning of the statute lies in reconciling the first and second sentences of M.C.L. § 333.12915; MSA 14.15(12915).