Michigan Petroleum Ass'n v. State Fire Safety Board
[…] The agency shall not adopt or promulgate the rule unless 1 of the following occurs:

"(a) The legislature adopts a concurrent resolution approving the rule within 60 days after introduction by record roll call vote and its adoption shall require a majority of the members elected to and serving in each house.

*192 "(b) The agency resubmits the proposed rule to the joint committee which approves it within 2 months of its resubmission."

The foregoing statute does not apply to the promulgation of emergency rules.[8] MCL 24.248; MSA 3.560(148) provides that emergency rules may be promulgated by a state agency without abiding by the notice and procedural requirements of the APA:

"(1) If an agency finds that preservation of the public health, safety, or welfare requires promulgation of an emergency rule without following the notice and participation procedures required by sections 41 and 42 and states in the rule its reasons for that finding, and the governor concurs in the finding of emergency, the agency may dispense with all or part of the procedures and file in the office of the secretary of state the copies prescribed by section 46 indorsed as an emergency rule, to 3 of which copies shall be attached the certificates prescribed by section 45 and the governor's certificate concurring in the finding of emergency. The emergency rule is effective on filing and remains in effect until a date fixed in the rule or 6 months after the date of its filing, whichever is earlier. The rule may be extended once for not more than 6 months by filing of a governor's certificate of the need for the extension with the office of the secretary of state before expiration of the emergency rule. An emergency rule shall not be numbered and compiled in a supplement to the Michigan administrative code, but shall be noted in the code.