597 N.W.2d 187 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1999
[…] [7] We are cognizant that Const. 1963, art. 7, § 34 "mandates that provisions of law which do address the powers of county road commissions `shall be liberally construed in their favor.'" Arrowhead, supra at 511, 322 N.W.2d 702. However, giving a liberal construction to an expressly granted power does not require us to recognize a power that is not necessarily and fairly implied from the statutory provision at issue. To do so would be to usurp the Legislature's constitutionally granted authority to create the county road law.
[8] M.C.L. § 45.3; M.S.A. § 5.283 provides as follows:
Each organized county shall be a body politic and corporate, for the following purposes, that is to say: To sue and be sued, to purchase and hold real and personal estate for the use of the county; to borrow money for the purpose of erecting and repairing county buildings, and for the building of bridges, to make all necessary contracts, and to do all other necessary acts in relation to the property and concerns of the county.
[9] Nothing on the record in this case would support a conclusion that the execution of an indemnification agreement is essential to the county road commission's ability to hire an engineer or other consultant.