597 N.W.2d 187 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1999
[…] The legislature may provide for the laying out, construction, improvement and maintenance of highways, bridges, culverts and airports by the state and by the counties and townships thereof; and may authorize counties to take charge and control of any highway within their limits for such purposes. The legislature may provide the powers and duties of counties in relation to highways, bridges, culverts and airports; may provide for county road commissioners to be appointed or elected, with powers and duties provided by law.
[6] Plaintiff also points to M.C.L. § 224.21; M.S.A. § 9.121 as further supporting its claim. This statute provides in pertinent part:
(1) A board of county road commissioners shall not contract indebtedness for an amount in excess of the money credited to the board and received by the county treasurer. However, the board may incur liability to complete roads under construction and upon contracts, after a tax is voted, to an amount not exceeding 3/4 of the tax.
Although this statute contemplates the authority of the county road commission to contract a fixed amount of indebtedness, it does not follow that the statute confers on the board the power to enter into indemnification agreements where potential liability is unlimited.