597 N.W.2d 187 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1999
[…] [4] Our analysis is focused on agreements entered into before any liability-triggering event has occurred because M.C.L. § 224.21; M.S.A. § 9.121 and M.C.L. § 691.1408; M.S.A. § 3.996(108) authorize county road commissions, and local governments generally, to contract indebtedness after such an event has occurred. With respect to governmental agencies, M.C.L. § 691.1408; M.S.A. § 3.996(108) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(1) Whenever a claim is made or a civil action is commenced against an officer or employee of a governmental agency for injuries to persons or property caused by negligence of the officer or employee while in the course of employment and while acting within the scope of his or her authority, the governmental agency may pay for, engage, or furnish the services of an attorney to advise the officer or employee as to the claim and to appear for and represent the officer or employee in the action. The governmental agency may compromise, settle, and pay the claim before or after the commencement of a civil action. Whenever a judgment of damages is awarded against an officer or employee of a governmental agency as a result of a civil action for personal injury or property damage caused by the officer or employee while in the course of employment and while acting within the scope of his or her authority, the governmental agency may indemnify the officer or employee or pay, settle, or compromise the judgment.
With respect to county road commissions, specifically, M.C.L. § 224.21; M.S.A. § 9.121 limits the power of county road commissions to contract indebtedness to an amount not exceeding the money credited to the board and received by the county treasurer. See n 6, infra.