494 N.W.2d 1 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1992
[…] Beauregard-Bezou v Pierce, 194 Mich. App. 388, 390-391; 487 NW2d 792 (1992). If there are no facts in dispute, the issue whether the claim is statutorily barred is a question of law for the court. Id.
West Detroit's motion for summary disposition is based upon the six-year period of limitation for actions against architects, professional engineers, or contractors arising from improvements to real property found in MCL 600.5839(1): MSA 27A.5839(1), which provides:
No person may maintain any action to recover damages for any injury to property, real or personal, or for bodily injury or wrongful death, arising out of the defective and unsafe condition of an improvement to real property, nor any action for contribution or indemnity for damages sustained as a result of such injury, against any state licensed architect or professional engineer performing or furnishing the design or supervision of construction of the improvement, or against any contractor making the improvement, more than 6 years after the time of occupancy of the completed improvement, use, or acceptance of the improvement, or 1 year after the defect is discovered or should have been discovered, provided that the defect constitutes the proximate cause of the injury *371 or damage for which the action is brought and is the result of gross negligence on the part of the contractor or licensed architect or professional engineer. However, no such actions shall be maintained more than 10 years after the time of occupancy of the completed improvement, use, or acceptance of the improvement.
This statute, which was amended by 1985 PA 188, effective March 31, 1986, made claims against contractors subject to a six-year period of limitation where ordinary negligence is pleaded, with a further one-year period following discovery of a claim where gross negligence is pleaded.