494 N.W.2d 1 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1992
[…] Contrary to plaintiffs' contention, this interpretation does not render the "arising out of" language nugatory, but rather clarifies it.
Finally, plaintiffs' argument that the Legislature's *378 intent in amending § 5805 was to include contract actions within the "prospective ambit" of § 5839(1) is specious and inconsistent with their own arguments. According to plaintiffs, § 5839(1) is limited to tort actions and does not specifically include or exclude contract actions from its coverage. Because § 5839(1) refers to "any action to recover damages for any injury to property ... or for bodily injury or wrongful death," it is clear that even before the addition of § 5805(10) it was not limited to tort actions, but, rather, included contract actions.