Michigan Law Enforcement Union, Teamsters Local 129 v. City of Highland Park
[…] Assigning to the auxiliary force duties which would otherwise have been performed by sworn police officers bears heavily on the work *350 load of union members. Section 13 of the CAA, MCL 423.243; MSA 17.455(43), was thereby violated, and thus the trial court's order restraining the defendants from implementing the ordinance during the pendency of arbitration was properly issued. In conclusion, we note that this result furthers the purpose of the CAA, as set forth at MCL 423.231; MSA 17.455(31):

"It is the public policy of this state that in public police and fire departments, where the right of employees to strike is by law prohibited, it is requisite to the high morale of such employees and the efficient operation of such departments to afford an alternate, expeditious, effective and binding procedure for the resolution of disputes, and to that end the provisions of this act, providing for compulsory arbitration, shall be liberally construed."

Affirmed.

NOTES

[*] Former circuit judge, sitting on the Court of Appeals by assignment.