249 N.W.2d 422 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1976
[…] This fact not only prevented the states from regulating those sales but also seriously handicapped them in making effective regulation of sales within their authority.
"This impotence of the states to act in relation to sales for resale by interstate carriers brought about the demand for federal regulation and Congress' response in the Natural Gas Act." Panhandle Eastern Pipe Line Co v Public Service Commission of Indiana, 332 U.S. 507, 514-516; 68 S. Ct. 190; 92 L. Ed. 128 (1947). (Footnotes omitted.)
The Natural Gas Act, in pertinent part, provided in § 1, 52 Stat 821 (1938), 15 USC 717:
"(a) As disclosed in reports of the Federal Trade Commission made pursuant to S. Res. 83 (Seventieth *390 Congress, first session) and other reports made pursuant to the authority of Congress, it is declared that the business of transporting and selling natural gas for ultimate distribution to the public is affected with a public interest, and that Federal regulation in matters relating to the transportation of natural gas and the sale thereof in interstate and foreign commerce is necessary in the public interest.