249 N.W.2d 422 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1976
[…] (Emphasis supplied.)
Although Storage Company claims that the Commission's jurisdictional statutes exclude Storage Company from the ambit of state regulation, the clear import of the language "carry or transport natural gas for public use, directly or indirectly" is to include all gas transmission companies operating within the state.
However, the failure of the Commission to assert jurisdiction over the Storage Company's rates, services, and facilities precludes it from regulating the securities issue.
Section 717(c) does not preclude FPC regulation of Storage Company's rates, services, and facilities. Storage Company appears to fall within the criteria of the Hinshaw amendment: It is a
"person engaged in * * * the transportation in interstate commerce or the sale in interstate commerce for resale, of natural gas received by such person from another person within or at the boundary of a State * * * [and] all of the natural gas so received is ultimately consumed within such State."
The rest of § 717(c) and the FPC regulations require that the state agency assert its jurisdiction in order for the exemption to become effective.