503 N.W.2d 465 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1993
[…] On April 23, 1993, the Supreme Court denied plaintiff's applications for an interlocutory appeal from this Court's stay of the December 1, 1992, order. 442 Mich. 894 (1993).
II
Sentence reduction for good-time and special good-time credit is set forth in MCL 800.33; MSA 28.1403, which provides in pertinent part:
* * *
(2) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a prisoner who is serving a sentence for a crime committed before the effective date of this 1986 amendatory act and who has not been found guilty of a major misconduct or had a violation of the laws of this state recorded against him or her shall receive a reduction from his or her sentence as follows:
(a) During the first and second years of his or her sentence, 5 days for each month.
(b) During the third and fourth years, 6 days for each month.
(c) During the fifth and sixth years, 7 days for each month.
(d) During the seventh, eighth, and ninth years, 9 days for each month.
(e) During the tenth, eleventh, twelfth, thirteenth, and fourteenth years, 10 days for each month.
(f) During the fifteenth, sixteenth, seventeenth, eighteenth, and nineteenth years, 12 days for each month.
(g) From and including the twentieth year, up to *687 and including the period fixed for the expiration of the sentence, 15 days for each month.
* * *
(12) The warden of an institution may grant special good time allowances to eligible prisoners who are convicted of a crime that is committed prior to the effective date of this 1986 amendatory act. Special good time credit shall not exceed 50% of the good time allowances under the schedule in subsection (2). Special good time shall be awarded for good conduct only and shall not be awarded for any month in which a prisoner has been found guilty of a major misconduct.
In computing good-time and special good-time credits, the DOC used the "immediate usage" method whereby prisoners are permitted to use immediately their good-time credit as earned to reduce both their minimum and maximum sentences.