MICHIGAN Ex Rel COMMISSIONER OF STATE POLICE v. NINE MONEY FALL GAMES
[…] See, e.g., Henry v Kuney, 280 Mich 188; 273 NW 442 (1937); People v One Pin Ball Machine, 20 Ill App 2d 515; 156 NE2d 279 (1959); People v Wrest, 345 Ill App 186; 103 NE2d 171 (1952); Hofferman v Simmons, 290 NY 449; 49 NE2d 523 (1943); Dorrell v Clark, 90 Mont 585; 4 P2d 712 (1931). The issue in the present case, however, is not whether Mr. Cook is legally entitled to the return of the seized gambling materials. Instead, the question is whether the Legislature has given the court the discretion to order those materials returned to Mr. Cook.

The applicable statute is MCL 750.308a; MSA 28.540(1), which provides in pertinent part:

*418 "On application of a sheriff, chief of police of a police department, commissioner of the Michigan state police, or other peace officer, a court or magistrate of competent jurisdiction may upon due notice and hearing turn over to said sheriff, chief of a police department, commissioner of the Michigan state police, or peace officer, any articles or property listed under the provisions of [MCL 750.308; MSA 28.540] lawfully seized by any such peace officer for such disposition as the court or magistrate shall prescribe, or said court or magistrate may provide for the destruction or other disposition of said articles or property."