488 Mich. 18 | Mich. | 2010
[…] Const 1963, art 2, §§ 1 through 10. Furthermore, Const 1963, art 2, § 4 requires the Legislature to preserve the integrity of elections, providing in pertinent part:
The legislature shall enact laws to preserve the purity of elections, to preserve the secrecy of the ballot, to guard against abuses of the elective franchise, and to provide for a system of voter registration and absentee voting.
Charged to preserve the “purity of elections” and to “guard against abuses of the elective franchise,” the
IV ANALYSIS
MCL 169.257(1) provides, in pertinent part:
A public body or an individual acting for a public body shall not use or authorize the use of funds, personnel, office space, computer hardware or software, property, stationery, postage, vehicles, equipment, supplies, or other public resources to make a contribution or expenditure or provide volunteer personal services that are excluded from the definition of contribution under [MCL 169.204(3)(a)].
There is no question that a school district constitutes a “public body” within the meaning of § 57.
A. “CONTRIBUTION”
MCL 169.204(1) defines a “contribution” as follows: