489 Mich. 194 | Mich. | 2010
[…] Herman v Berrien Co, 481 Mich 352, 358; 750 NW2d 570 (2008).
II. ANALYSIS
The MCFA’s general rule regarding prohibited “contributions” and “expenditures” is provided in MCL 169.254(1), which states in relevant part:
Except with respect to the exceptions and conditions in ... [MCL 169.255], and to loans made in the ordinary*237 course of business, a corporation, joint stock company, domestic dependent sovereign, or labor organization shall not make a contribution or expenditure ....
Thus, according to the plain language of MCL 169.254(1), MCL 169.255 is an exception to the general rule in MCL 169.254(1). That exception states, in relevant part:
A corporation organized on a for profit or nonprofit basis, a joint stock company, a domestic dependent sovereign, or a labor organization formed under the laws of this or another state or foreign country may make an expenditure for the establishment and administration and solicitation of contributions to a separate segregated fund to be used for political purposes.