489 Mich. 194 | Mich. | 2010
[…] The MCFA is found at MCL 169.201 et seq.
Potter v McLeary, 484 Mich 397, 410; 774 NW2d 1 (2009), citing Sun Valley Foods Co v Ward, 460 Mich 230, 236; 596 NW2d 119 (1999).
Potter, 484 Mich at 411.
Id. at 410.
Sun Valley, 460 Mich at 237.
See id.
Herman v Berrien Co, 481 Mich 352, 366; 750 NW2d 570 (2008).
Id., quoting Sun Valley, 460 Mich at 237, quoting Bailey v United States, 516 US 137, 145; 116 S Ct 501; 133 L Ed 2d 472 (1995).
Tryc v Mich Veterans’ Facility, 451 Mich 129, 136; 545 NW2d 642 (1996).
MCL 169.255(1) provides, in pertinent part:
A corporation organized on a for profit or nonprofit basis, a joint stock company, a domestic dependent sovereign, or a labor*256 organization formed under the laws of this or another state or foreign country may make an expenditure for the establishment and administration and solicitation of contributions to a separate segregated fund to be used for political purposes.