489 Mich. 194 | Mich. | 2010
[…] Dissenting Opinion
(dissenting). I dissent from the majority’s decision to vacate this Court’s December 29, 2010, opinion because nothing in the plain language of MCL 169.257(1) prohibits a school district from administering a payroll deduction system that allows Michigan Education Association (MEA) members to automatically send contributions to the MEA’s political action committee (MEA-PAC).
I. ANALYSIS
At issue is whether § 57 of the Michigan Campaign Finance Act (MCFA), MCL 169.257(1),
Section 57 of the MCFA provides in pertinent part:
A public body or an individual acting for a public body shall not use or authorize the use of funds, personnel, office space, computer hardware or software, property, stationery, postage, vehicles, equipment, supplies, or other public resources to make a contribution or expenditure or provide volunteer personal services that are excluded from the definition of contribution under [MCL 169.204(3)(a)]. [MCL 169.257(1) (emphasis added).]
The clear language of § 57(1) specifically prohibits a public body from using, or authorizing the use of, public resources to do three things: (1) make an expenditure, (2) make a contribution, or (3) provide volunteer services that are excluded from the definition of “contribution” under MCL 169.204(3)(a). The plain language of the statute does not prohibit any other activity.
A. EXPENDITURE