489 Mich. 194 | Mich. | 2010
[…] The clear purpose of § 57, as reflected in its language, is to mandate the separation of the government from politics in order to maintain governmental neutrality in elections, preserve fair democratic pro
IV ANALYSIS
MCL 169.257(1) provides, in pertinent part:
A public body or an individual acting for a public body shall not use or authorize the use of funds, personnel, office space, computer hardware or software, property, stationery, postage, vehicles, equipment, supplies, or other public resources to make a contribution or expenditure or provide volunteer personal services that are excluded from the definition of contribution under [MCL 169.204(3)(a)].
There is no question that a school district constitutes a “public body” within the meaning of § 57.
A. “CONTRIBUTION”
MCL 169.204(1) defines a “contribution” as follows: