489 Mich. 194 | Mich. | 2010
[…] Because the school district’s services are unconditionally accepted by the MEA-PAC, the school district’s administration of the payroll deduction plan is not excluded from the definition of a “contribution” or an “expenditure” under either section of MCFA. Finally, the obvious should be observed, to wit, although the Legislature
Justice Cavanagh asserts that MCL 169.270 does not apply in this case “because an MEA member is not seeking to circumvent the MCFA’s contribution limits,” post at 243. However, MCL 169.270 contains no subjective component. That is, regardless of whether any MEA member has a desire to “circumvent” MCFA’s contribution limits, a “contribution or expenditure which is controlled by, or made at the direction of, another person ... shall be regarded as an expenditure or contribution attributable to both persons for purposes of expenditure or contribution limits.” MCL 169.270. Because the statute is applicable, and because a public body is absolutely prohibited from making a “contribution” for political purposes under MCL 169.257(1), the only logical inference is that the “contribution limit” for a public body is zero.