Michigan Education Ass'n v. Clare-Gladwin Intermediate School District
[…] The Legislature has segregated supervisory and executive personnel from other personnel for purposes of collective bargaining. Under § 13, MCL 423.213; MSA 17.455(13), of the public employment relations act the "unit appropriate" for collective bargaining purposes is to be determined by the MERC as provided in § 9e of the Michigan labor mediation act, MCL 423.9e; MSA 17.454(10.4), which states:

The commission, after consultation with the parties, shall determine such a bargaining unit as will best secure to the employees their right of *796 collective bargaining. The unit shall be either the employees of 1 employer employed in 1 plant or business enterprise within this state, not holding executive or supervisory positions, or a craft unit, or a plant unit, or a subdivision of any of the foregoing units. If the group of employees involved in the dispute was recognized by the employer or identified by certification, contract, or past practice, as a unit for collective bargaining, the commission may adopt that unit. [Emphasis added.]

The MERC opinion in the instant case reveals that the MERC has developed a means of identifying supervisory personnel. However, the Legislature and appellate courts of this state have heretofore been silent with regard to this issue.