Michigan Consolidated Gas Co. v. Panhandle Eastern Pipe Line Co.
[…] If the court here has jurisdiction of the subject matter or, in other words, if it has the power to grant the relief requested, the complaint does state a cause of action and the plaintiff would be entitled to a hearing on the merits.

The crucial question before the court is the determination of its own jurisdiction to hear and adjudicate the matters here involved.

The defendant contends that this court is without jurisdiction and that all authority to regulate sales of natural gas was given by Congress to the Federal Power Commission under the Natural Gas Act.

Sections 717(a) and 717(b) of the Act express the policy of Congress in enacting the law. Under Section 717(a) “the business of transporting and selling natural gas for ultimate distribution to the public is affected with a public interest, and that Federal regulation in matters relating to the transportation of natural gas and the sale thereof in interstate and foreign commerce is necessary in the public interest”, and by Section 717(b) “this Act shall apply to the transportation of natural gas in interstate commerce, to the sale in interstate commerce of natural gas for resale for ultimate public consumption for domestic, commercial, industrial, or any other use, and to natural-gas companies engaged in such transportation or sale, but shall not apply to any other transportation or sale of natural gas or to the local distribution of natural gas or to the facilities used for such distribution or to the production or gathering of natural gas.”

While it is undoubtedly true, as the Supreme Court stated, in Public Utilities Commission of Ohio v.