883 F.2d 117 | D.C. Cir. | 1989
[…] Opinion No. 275-B, 42 F.E.R.C. at 61,349. Without determining the precise boundaries of FERC and state regulatory jurisdiction, we have no difficulty in holding that FERC has jurisdiction over the particular arrangement involved in the present controversy.
The arrangement in dispute involves merely interstate transportation of natural gas, a subject matter clearly within the Commission’s jurisdiction. Congress defined the federal regulatory jurisdiction over natural gas in 15 U.S.C. § 717(b) as including “the transportation of natural gas in interstate commerce.” Id. On the other hand, the jurisdiction “shall not apply to any other transportation or sale of natural gas or to local distribution of natural gas.” Id. The present arrangement is the subject of federal regulation pursuant to the NGA because the arrangement involves the transportation of natural gas in interstate commerce, not a local sale.