Michigan Citizens for Water Conservation v. Nestlé Waters North America Inc
[…] Obscuring the fact that the Michigan Constitution contains no corollary to US Const, art III, § 2, the Lee majority suggested that Michigan’s standing doctrine developed on a parallel track by way of “an additional constitutional underpinning.”11 The additional underpinning referred to by the majority is Const 1963, art 3, § 2, which provides that “[t]he powers of government are divided into three branches: legislative, executive and judicial. No person exercising powers of one branch shall exercise powers properly belonging to another branch except as expressly provided in this constitution.”12

After overruling Michigan’s traditional prudential doctrine of standing in Lee by adopting the Lujan test, the majority next questioned the Legislature’s ability to confer standing on citizens through the use of statutes *315granting standing when a citizen alleges a specific wrong.