Michigan Chiropractic Council v. Commissioner of the Office of Financial & Insurance Services
[…] Id. at 203-205.

Chapter 20 provides recourse for unfair and prohibited trade practices and frauds.

MCL 500.2028 provides: “Upon probable cause, the commissioner shall have power to examine and investigate into the affairs of a person engaged in the business of insurance in this state to determine whether the person has been or is engaged in any unfair method of competition or in any unfair or deceptive act or practice prohibited by sections 2001 to 2050 [MCL 500.2001 to MCL 500.2050].”

1972 PA 294.

Under subsection 3109(3) of the no-fault act, “[a]n insurer providing personal protection insurance benefits may offer, at appropriately reduced premium rates, a deductible of a specified dollar amount which does not exceed $300.00 per accident.” MCL 500.3109(3).

The “other insurance credit” is presumably offered pursuant to § 3109a, MCL 500.3109a, the no-fault act’s coordination of benefits provision. Sprague, supra at 267.