Michigan Baptist Homes & Development Co. v. City of Ann Arbor
[…] The second relevant statutory provision is § 9 of the General Property Tax Law which exempts from taxation the personal property of charitable, educational or scientific institutions incorporated under the laws of the State of Michigan. The pertinent provision, MCLA 211.9; MSA 7.9 provides:

"The following personal property shall be exempt from taxation, to wit:

"First, the personal property of charitable, educational and scientific institutions, incorporated under the laws of this state: Provided, That such exemptions shall not apply to secret or fraternal societies, but the personal property of all charitable homes of such societies shall be exempt."