Michie v. National Bank of Caruthersville
[…] There was no testimony that plaintiffs or their advisers Duane and Reeves had knowledge, prior to the foreclosure sale, of the contents of the deed of trust. If it be argued that they had constructive knowledge of it because it was on record, the response to that argument is that the same public records showed that Goff had only a life estate and thus could not have mortgaged a fee simple even though the deed of trust purported to do so and contained an express covenant to that effect.

With respect to (b): § 443.320 RSMo 1969, V.A.M.S., referring to the contents of a notice of sale of real estate under a power of sale contained in a deed of trust, requires that the notice set forth “the date and book and page of the record of such mortgages or deeds of trust, the grantors, the time, terms and place of sale, and a description of the property to be sold.”

Two eminent authorities on Missouri property law have said: “An instrument cannot be effective as a deed if it lacks the essential element of a description of the land conveyed. For both engineering and legal purposes land is described by giving its boundaries.