Michie v. National Bank of Caruthersville
[…] With respect to (c): The trustee’s deed does contain, as stated by plaintiffs, the language “I, the undersigned trustee, . do bargain, sell and convey unto [plaintiffs] [the described real estate] to have and to hold the same unto the said [plaintiffs], their heirs and assigns.” The words required by § 442.420 RSMo 1969, V.A.M.S. to import an express covenant of a fee simple title are “grant, bargain, and sell.” The instant words “bargain, sell, and convey” do not import such a covenant.4 *279Gill on Missouri Titles (4th Ed.), Yol. I, § 197, p. 174; 21 C.J.S. Covenants § 10 p. 890.

Plaintiffs contend that the language of the habendum clause imports a warranty of a fee simple title. Section 442.460 V.A. M.S. provides: “The term ‘heirs’ or other words of inheritance, shall not be necessary to create or convey an estate in fee simple, and every conveyance of real estate shall pass all the estate of the grantor therein, unless the intent to pass a less estate shall expressly appear, or be necessarily implied in the terms of the grant.” Thus the language of the trustee’s deed would have been sufficient, as a conveyance5 to pass a fee simple title if Goff had held such and this would be true under the statute even if the word “heirs” had not been used.