41 F. Supp. 603 | S.D.N.Y. | 1941
[…] “Each director, when appointed or elected, shall take an oath * * * that he is the owner in good faith, and in his own right, of the number of shares of stock required by this title, subscribed by him, or standing in his name on the books of the association, and that the same is not hypothecated, or in any way pledged, as security for any loan or debt.”
Section 72 of Title 12 of the U.S.C.A. provides that “Every director must own in his own right shares of the capital stock of the association of which he is a director the aggregate par value of which shall not be less than $1,000. * * * Any director who ceases to be the owner of the required number of shares of the stock, or who becomes in any other manner disqualified, shall thereby vacate his place.”
If my assumption as to the purpose behind these laws is correct, a half eye can see that Penney and some of his associates did all they could to frustrate the will of the national legislature.