41 F. Supp. 603 | S.D.N.Y. | 1941
[…] When it needed cash, as frequently was the case, PenneyGwinn activated by Gwinn, supplied the funds.
Another vice president and director of Penney-Gwinn was Burdette G. Lewis. He spent the greater part of his time in Florida looking after the affairs of Foremost Dairies, another Penney-Gwinn business.
In order to make certain, I assume, that self-interest of bank directors, and their unwillingness to jeopardize their own investments, would tend to make them alert and attentive to their duties, and thus enhance the safety of depositors, Congress has declared that (U.S.C.A. Title 12, Section 73):
“Each director, when appointed or elected, shall take an oath * * * that he is the owner in good faith, and in his own right, of the number of shares of stock required by this title, subscribed by him, or standing in his name on the books of the association, and that the same is not hypothecated, or in any way pledged, as security for any loan or debt.”